Court of Appeals in 2006 case recognizes powers of DUI prosecutors to amend charges and plea bargain…..
[…] In those cases, the
prosecutor shall state his or her reasons for agreeing with the amendment, and the
scientific data upon which the amendment was made shall be made a part of the
record in this case.
(3) The record of charges and disposition thereof, including reasons for amending the
charges, shall be transmitted by the court to the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet
for inclusion in the centralized criminal history record information system under
KRS 17.150.
But see: Jones v. Commonwealth, No. 2005-CA-001089-MR (Ky. App. 9/29/2006) (Ky. App., 2006)
We next consider Jones’ argument that KRS 189A.120 prohibited what occurred here. KRS 189A.120(1) provides as follows:
When an alcohol concentration for a person twenty-one (21) years of age or older in a prosecution for violation of KRS 189A.010 is 0.08 or above, is 0.02 or above for a person under the age of twenty-one (21), or when the defendant, regardless of age, has refused to take an alcohol concentration or substance test, a prosecuting attorney shall not agree to the amendment of the charge to a lesser offense and shall oppose the amendment of the charge at trial, unless all prosecution witnesses are, and it is expected they will continue to be, unavailable for trial.(Italics added).
After much consideration, we do not agree that the language of KRS 189A.120 prohibited the amendment that occurred in this case. As grounds for this conclusion, we believe that the phrases “shall not agree to the amendment of the charge to a lesser offense” and “shall oppose the amendment of the charge at trial” anticipate that the impetus for amending a charge is not that of an independent prosecutorial decision. In reaching this conclusion, we particularly note the General Assembly’s use of the words “agree” and “oppose.”