JudgeS participate in HB 463 training about pretrial release, bond determinations

 HB 463 CONCERNS SOME 120 CHANGES IN CURRENT LAW RE: SENTENCING, PROBATION, PAROLE AND DRUG OFFENSES

FRANKFORT, Ky., June 16, 2011 – (Name of judge) who serves (county/counties), participated in a District Judges Seminar on June 3 about how district judges are to handle pretrial release and bond determinations based on House Bill 463, which took effect June 8, 2011. The AOC offered the seminar in Frankfort for all district judges and trial commissioners and circuit judges who share on-call rotations with district judges.

HB 463 is the most concentrated overhaul of Kentucky’s penal code in more than 30 years and was supported by all three branches of government. The legislation is designed to curb the cost of incarceration without compromising public safety.

“House Bill 463 directly affects how district judges do their jobs, especially in the areas of pretrial release and bond,” said Campbell County District Court Judge Karen A. Thomas, who also serves as president of the Kentucky District Judges Association, chair of the District Judges Education Committee and chief regional district judge for the Northern Region. “The seminar was helpful in preparing the judges for the significant changes that come with the new law. These changes require judges to set lower bonds and authorize substantial credit for days served in jail in lieu of requiring defendants to pay costs and fines.”

The three-hour seminar included an introduction to HB 463 and in-depth training on the tool that pretrial officers use to assess risk among pretrial defendants. Pretrial officers use the results of the risk assessment to help judges determine whether to grant pretrial release to defendants. The Administrative Office of the Courts operates the statewide pretrial services program.

Under HB 463, judges are required to consider the pretrial risk assessment when setting bonds and to grant pretrial release to low- and moderate-risk defendants, which are those who pose a low risk of flight, are likely to appear for trial and are not likely to be a danger to others. The legislation limits bond amounts for misdemeanor offenses and mandates that defendants receive credit of $100 per day toward bond and $50 to $100 a day in jail credit toward any fines owed except in certain circumstances. HB 463 calls for law enforcement officers to cite individuals for most misdemeanor offenses rather than arrest them.

District Court

District Court is the court of limited jurisdiction and handles juvenile matters, city and county ordinances, misdemeanors, violations, traffic offenses, probate of wills, arraignments, felony probable cause hearings, small claims involving $2,500 or less, civil cases involving $5,000 or less, voluntary and involuntary mental commitments and cases relating to domestic violence and abuse. Appeals from District Court decisions are made to the local Circuit Court.

Administrative Office of the Courts

The AOC is the operations arm for the state court system and supports the activities of nearly 3,300 court system employees and 403 elected justices, judges and circuit court clerks. The AOC Division of Judicial Branch Education provides continuing education for district judges. As the fiscal agent for the state court system, the AOC also executes the Judicial Branch budget.

Judges who participated in the training are (District Court judge unless otherwise noted):

Anderson County

Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Judge Linda S. Armstrong (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Judge Donna G. Dutton (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Bath County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge William W. Roberts (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Boone County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Charles T. Moore (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)

Judge Jeff Smith (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)

 

Bourbon County

Judge Vanessa M. Dickson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Judge Mary Jane Phelps (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Boyd County

Judge Gerald B. Reams Jr.

Boyle County

Judge Jeff L. Dotson (serves Boyle and Mercer counties)

Bracken County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge W. Todd Walton II (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

Breathitt County

Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Judge Kenneth R. Profitt (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Breckinridge County

Judge Shan F. Embry (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Butler County

Judge John M. McCarty (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Caldwell County

Judge Jill Clark (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Calloway County

Judge Randall A. Hutchens

Campbell County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Circuit Court Judge Richard A. Woeste

Judge Gregory T. Popovich

Judge Karen A. Thomas

Carroll County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Clark County

Judge Earl-Ray Neal (serves Clark and Madison counties)

Clay County

Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Judge Renee H. Muncy (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Clinton County

Judge Scarlett B. Latham (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

Judge James M. Lawson (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

Crittenden County

Judge Daniel M. Heady (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)

Cumberland County

Judge Kristi Renee Castillo (serves Cumberland and Monroe counties)

 

Daviess County

Judge Daniel M. “Nick” Burlew II

Judge David C. Payne

Edmonson County

Judge John M. McCarty (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Estill County

Judge William “Bo” Leach (serves Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)

Fayette County

Judge Megan Lake Thornton

Judge Kim Wilkie

Fleming County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge W. Todd Walton II (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

Floyd County

Judge Eric D. Hall

Franklin County

Judge Kathy R. Mangeot

Judge Chris Olds

Gallatin County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Charles T. Moore (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)

Judge Jeff Smith (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)

Garrard County

Judge Bill Oliver (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)

Grant County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Graves County

Judge Deborah Hawkins Crooks

Grayson County

Judge Shan F. Embry (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Green County

Judge Amy S. Anderson (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Hancock County

Judge John M. McCarty (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Hardin County

Judge Kimberly W. Shumate

Judge John D. Simcoe

Harlan County

Judge Jeffrey J. Brock

Harrison County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Charles W. Kuster (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Henry County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Diana E. Wheeler (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Hopkins County

Judge W. Logan Calvert

Judge William R. Whitledge

Jackson County

Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Judge Renee H. Muncy (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Jefferson County

Judge Stephanie Burke

Judge David P. Bowles

Judge Gina Kay Calvert

Judge Sean R. Delahanty

Judge Annette Karem

Judge Katie King

Judge Deana “Dee” McDonald

Judge Sandra L. McLaughlin

Judge Ann Bailey Smith

Judge Michele B. Stengel

Judge Jennifer Bryant Wilcox

Judge Erica Lee Williams

Jessamine County

Judge Bill Oliver (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)

Johnson County

Judge John Kevin Holbrook (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Judge Susan M. Johnson (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Kenton County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Knott County

Judge Dennis P. Prater (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)

Lawrence County

Judge John Kevin Holbrook (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Judge Susan M. Johnson (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Lee County

Judge William “Bo” Leach (serves Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)

Leslie County

Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Judge Renee H. Muncy (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Lewis County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Lincoln County

Judge Bill Oliver (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)

Livingston County

Judge Jill Clark (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Lyon County

Judge Jill Clark (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Madison County

Judge Earl-Ray Neal (serves Clark and Madison counties)

Magoffin County

Judge Dennis P. Prater (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)

 

Marion County

Judge Amy S. Anderson (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Marshall County

Judge Jack M. Telle

Martin County

Judge John Kevin Holbrook (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Judge Susan M. Johnson (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Mason County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge W. Todd Walton II (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

McCracken County

Judge W.A. Kitchen

McCreary County

Judge Cathy E. Prewitt (serves McCreary and Whitley counties)

 

Meade County

Judge Shan F. Embry (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Menifee County

Judge William W. Roberts (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Mercer County

Judge Jeff L. Dotson (serves Boyle and Mercer counties)

Monroe County

Judge Kristi Renee Castillo (serves Cumberland and Monroe counties)

Montgomery County

Judge William W. Roberts (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Nelson County

Judge Robert W. Heaton

Nicholas County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Charles W. Kuster (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Ohio County

Judge John M. McCarty (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Oldham County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Diana E. Wheeler (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Owen County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

 

Owsley County

Judge William “Bo” Leach (serves Estill, Lee and Owsley counties)

Pendleton County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Charles W. Kuster (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Perry County

Judge Leigh Anne Stephens

Pike County

Judge Kelsey E. Friend

Judge Darrel H. Mullins

Powell County

Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Judge Kenneth R. Profitt (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Pulaski County

Judge Jeffrey Scott Lawless (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Judge Kathryn G. Wood (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Robertson County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Charles W. Kuster (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Rockcastle County

Judge Jeffrey Scott Lawless (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Judge Kathryn G. Wood (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Rowan County

Judge William W. Roberts (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Russell County

Judge Scarlett B. Latham (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

Judge James M. Lawson (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

Scott County

Judge Vanessa M. Dickson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Judge Mary Jane Phelps (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

 

Shelby County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Judge Linda S. Armstrong (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Judge Donna G. Dutton (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Spencer County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Circuit Court Judge Charles R. Hickman (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Judge Linda S. Armstrong (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Judge Donna G. Dutton (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Taylor County

Judge Amy S. Anderson (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Trigg County

Judge Jill Clark (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Trimble County

Court of Appeals Judge Joy A. Moore (represents Bath, Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties)

Judge Diana E. Wheeler (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Union County

Judge Daniel M. Heady (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)

Washington County

Judge Amy S. Anderson (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Wayne County

Judge Scarlett B. Latham (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

Judge James M. Lawson (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

 

Webster County

Judge Daniel M. Heady (serves Crittenden, Union and Webster counties)

Whitley County

Judge Cathy E. Prewitt (serves McCreary and Whitley counties)

Wolfe County

Circuit Court Judge Frank A. Fletcher (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Judge Kenneth R. Profitt (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Woodford County

Judge Vanessa M. Dickson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Judge Mary Jane Phelps (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

###

.AOLWebSuite .AOLPicturesFullSizeLink { height: 1px; width: 1px; overflow: hidden; } .AOLWebSuite a {color:blue; text-decoration: underline; cursor: pointer} .AOLWebSuite a.hsSig {cursor: default}

Comments are closed.